You're not logged in yet

How to correctly design Multilayer PCB inner layer copper traces (wires) to connect to plated holes (vias) or not connect to plated holes (vias)?

The below information is about how to correctly design Multilayer PCB inner layer copper traces (wires) to connect or not connect to a plated hole or a plated via.


    Keypoints:
  • If an Inner copper layer trace need NOT connect to a plated hole or a via,
    • 1A: If the Gerber is in positive, the copper isolation anti-pad (no copper area) must be 0.2 mm larger than the hole (via) size.
    • 1B: If the Gerber is in negative, the so called pad (on the finished PCB, there is not copper in the area) size must be at larger 0.2 mm larger than the hole (via) size.
  • If an inner copper layer trace NEED connect to a plate hole a via,
    • 2A: If the Gerber is in positive , the connecting copper pad must be at least 0.2 mm larger than the hole (via) size.
    • 2B: If the Gerber is in negative, the so-called isolation (no copper) area (anti-pad) must be equal or smaller than the hole (via) size (for the case there are so-called pads. Some time there is not a pad on the site).

inner layer copper traces
inner layer copper traces