Drill Holes; Non-circular or Elongated Oval Holes

 

 What is the most reliable way to fabricate correctly plated holes and non-plated holes on my board?
Option 1: To send us 2 separate drill files of Plated Drill.txt and Non-plated Drill.txt is the best and easiest way to avoid the misunderstanding problem of holes need to be plated and non-plated.
Option 2: Send us your drill table which shows Plated Holes and Non-plated Holes. For example




 How do I specify plated/un-plated slots and the cutouts in my board?
To specify the plated slots and plated cutouts, we need a fabrication Gerber file (RS-274-X format) detailing with plated slots and plated cutouts.
To specify the un-plated slots and the un-plated cutouts, we need a fabrication Gerber file (RS-274-X format) detailing the un-plated slots and the un-plated cutouts.


 How to specify non-circular/elongated/oval PCB holes?
  1. Please specify these non-circular/elongated/oval holes in the Mill Layer Gerber file. You can draw the holes manually when necessary. If any of these holes need to be plated, you should mark the holes in the file clearly.
  2. When you quote on our website, please correctly select Non-Circular Holes/Cutouts/Slots to avoid any production delay.



 Can you fabricate PCBs with Controlled Depth Drilling?
       Yes, Click here for detail.

 If you have additional questions, you are welcome to Contact Us.
  1/1